football

H.S. Football Coaches Assoc. Class 3 All-State

The Missouri High School Football Coaches Association selected its first all-state teams Friday.
CLASS 3
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Brad Arnold, sr., St. Genevieve.
Running backs: Matt Prout, sr., Platte County; Joe Harris, sr., Salem; Scott Albert, jr., Seneca.
Receivers: Matt Rader, sr., St. Genevieve; Austin Stigall, sr., Mt. Grove.
Ends: Brian Rinker, sr., Harrisonville; Kyle Beckemeyer, sr., Kirksville.
Linemen: Daniel Whitfield, sr., Platte County; Ed Cooper, sr., Salem; Seth Burmer, sr., Boonville; Colby LaBoube, jr., Odessa; Brandon Joyce, sr., Dushesne.
Kicker: Chris Marquart, sr., Borgia.
Defense
Linemen: Aaron Bernard, sr., Platte County; Zane Johnson, sr., Odessa; B.J. Russow, sr., Seneca; Travis Frogge, sr., Platte County; Matt Stevens, sr., Versailles.
Linebackers: Ryan Barnes, sr., Odessa; Jake Faerver, sr., Borgia; Mark Garber, sr., Versailles; Brian Steelman, sr., Salem.
Backs: Derek Garret, sr., Maryville; Tyler Dillon, sr., Salem; Cory Elmendorf, jr., Dushesne; Austin Edson, sr., Seneca.
Punter: A.J. Gould, sr., Fulton.
Returner: Bryce Chester, sr., Boonville.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Tyler Dillion, sr., Salem.
Running backs: Seth Williams, sr., Grain Valley; Tony Glasier, jr., Dushesne; Tim Grover, sr., Mt. Grove.
Receivers: Shawn Trager, sr., Chillicothe; Joey Nance, sr., Moberly.
Ends: Josh Gannon, jr., Chillicothe; Jacob Crider, sr., Pleasant Hill.
Linemen: Kyle Riggs, jr., Festus; Wade Smith, sr., Chillicothe; Micah Brimer, sr., Boonville; Matt Nellsbusch, sr., Borgia; Matt Stevens, sr., Versailles.
Kicker: Ryan Cravens, sr., Fulton.
Defense
Linemen: Michael Wilson, sr., Chillicothe; Ben Whitaker, jr., Salem; Jan Vangent, jr., Boonville; Matt Lofquist, sr., Odessa; Aaron Browne, sr., St. Genevieve.
Linebackers: Dave Armstrong, sr., St. Genevieve; Will Sears, sr., Oak Grove; Jamie Skully, sr.; Grain Valley; Nick Schmidt, sr., Festus.
Backs: Shawn Trager, sr., Chillicothe; Phillip Henry, jr., Boonville; Derik Berry, sr., Odessa; Trae Hendrix, jr., Richmond.
Punter: Morris Wilson, sr., Oak Grove.
Returner: Kevin Harrison, jr., Harrisonville.
HONORABLE MENTION
Offense
Quarterbacks: Robert Clardy, sr., Marshfield; Brady Madison, jr., Odessa; Chris Hawkins, sr., Platte County.
Running backs: Matt Sherry, sr., Smithville; Harold Driemeier, sr., Festus; Matt Burnett, sr., Dexter.
Receivers: Zach Adams, sr., Odessa; Phillip Henry, jr., Boonville.
Ends: Phillip Kleekamp, sr., Borgia; Matt Mejavy.
Linemen: Kyle Lathrop, jr., Nevada; Russell Paris, sr., Pleasant Hill; Chris Travis, sr., Logan-Rogersville; Nathan Rich, sr., Mt. Grove; Logan Hull, sr., Harrisonville.
Kickers: Zach Adams, sr., Odessa; Drew Blake, sr., Nevada.
Defense
Linemen: Ryan Renwick, sr., Nevada; Jan VanGent, jr., Boonville; Norman Clevenger, jr., Richmond.
Backs: Kevin Harrison, jr., Kirksville; Willie Dooley, sr., Dexter; Michael Baker, sr., Oak Grove; Rick Cook, sr., Timberland.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Chip Sherman, Platte County.
Edit