Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

November 21, 2005

Midland Empire All-Conference Football

2005 MEC All-Conference Football Team
FOOTBALL
MEC All-Conference Team


Defensive Linemen
1st Team
Demetrious Davis Jr B
Michael Smith Jr Ch
David Scheetz Sr PC
Ben McKim Sr M
Tanner Fisher Sr Ca
2nd Team
Andy Gilmore Jr B
Kendall McDaniel Sr Sa
Phillip Earley Jr Ch
Jacob Petersen Soph Sm
Stephen Malott Sr PC
Honorable Mention
J
osh Davis Soph L
Andrew Jones Soph Sm
Ronnie Ekis Jr SM
Chris Hulshof Sr Sm
Eric Anderson Sr Ca
Kyle Thompson Soph Ca
Tony McCallan Jr Ca
Austin Bailey Sr Ca

Linebackers
1st Team
Trent Martin Jr PC
J.A. Oehring Sr Ca
Nick Blackburn Sr Ca
Clint Macoubrie Sr Ch
Chad Rampola Sr B
Casey Calhoun Sr SM
Taylor Martin Sr Sa
Tyler Oglesby Soph M

2nd Team
Brian McClure Sr Ca
Austin Sloan Jr Ch
Nick Musser Sr B
Brett Guthrey Sr L

Honorable Mention
Roth Mallen Sr Ca
Jacob Roland Jr Sm
Greg Chastain Sr Sm
Zach Frerichs Jr Sm

Defensive Backs
1st Team
Dominique Thuston Sr L
Ryan Hook Sr B
Michael Curtis Sr Ca
Austin Soendker Sr PC

2nd Team
Zach Welch Jr Sm
R.B. Quinn Sr Ch
Kyle Cline Jr B
Brent Seifert Soph Ca
Larry Marcel Sr PC

Honorable Mention
Jacob Clouse Soph Sm
Dustin Williams Jr Sa
Jaquan Davis Soph L
Clayton Spears Sr Ch
Joel Hane Jr Ca
Jake Bates Sr Ca
Tanner Archer Soph M
Andrew Payeur Sr B

Offensive Linemen
1st Team
Aaron Fritz Jr Ca
Jake Mallonee Sr PC
Jeff Brock Sr B
Brett Guthrey Sr L
Mike Van Sickle Sr M

2nd Team
Ed Karneman Sr Ca
Kyle Herren Sr PC
Ronnie Ekis Jr Sm
Nick Mata Sr Ch
Ian Saxton Jr B

Honorable mention
Thomas Conrad Jr Ca
Christgen Solomon Sr B
Bryan Lankford Sr Sm
Cruiser Nichols Soph Sm
Ray Bunton Sr Sa

Phillip Earley Jr Ch

Tight End
1st Team
Wes Miller Sr B
2nd Team
Andrew Jones Soph Sm
Honorable Mention
Andy Silcott Sr PC
Tyler Hardie Sr Ch
Ben McKim Sr M

Running Backs
1st Team
Curtis Cruise Sr L
Clint Macoubrie Sr Ch
Joe Henson Sr PC

2nd Team
Brett Perkins Sr Sm
John Warner Soph B
Brent Seifert Soph Ca

Honorable Mention
Dominque Thuston Sr L

Fullback
1st Team
Jake Guthier Jr PC
2nd Team
Jacob Roland Jr Sm
Honorable Mention
Ridge Steele Jr L

Quarterback
1st Team
Drew Newhart Sr Ca
2nd Team
Bryce Shoenfelder Jr B
Tyler Grimes Sr PC

Honorable Mention
Dan Curry Jr Sa
Zach Frerichs Jr Sm


Receivers
1st Team
Eric Anderson Sr Ca
Ryan Hook Sr B
2nd Team
Cody Boyer Jr Ca
Taylor Gallagher Sr PC

Honorable Mention
Matt Carey Sr Sm
Drew Carey Sr Sm
Nathan Daraban Jr Sm
Brock Houston Sr Sa
Andrew Durhan Sr Ch

Kicker
1st Team
Brad Beckwith Sr Ca
2nd Team
Matt Carey Sr Sm
Honorable Mention
Zane Callister Sr L

Punter
1st Team
Josh Jacobs Sr Sa
2nd Team
Clint Macoubrie Sr Ch
Honorable Mention
James Mendenhall Jr L
Drew Carey Sr Sm

Offensive Special Teams
1st Team
Curtis Cruise Sr L
Cody Boyer Jr Ca

2nd Team
Matt Eshnaur Sr PC
Honorable Mention
Adam Mattson Fr M

Defensive Special Teams
1st Team
Brian McClure Sr Ca
2nd Team
Ron Badua Jr Sa

 


2004 MEC All-Conference Football Team
FOOTBALL
MEC All-Conference Team

All-Conference Offense

FIRST TEAM

Drew Newhart, QB Jr., Cameron

Curtis Cruse, RB Jr., Chillicothe

Ben Wagers, RB Sr., Savannah

Joe Henson, RB Jr., Platte County

Clint Macoubrie, FB Jr., Chillicothe

Eric Anderson, WR Jr., Cameron

Sydney Brisbane, WR Sr., Maryville

Josh Rosenbaum, TE Sr., Cameron

Kyle Herren, OL Jr., Platte County

Wes Martin, OL Sr., Cameron

D.J. Midgyett, OL Sr., Chillicothe

Mike Vansickle, OL Jr., Maryville

Jeff Brock, OL Jr., Benton

Tommy Grutzmacher, K Sr., Platte County

Alex Chaney, P Sr., Chillicothe

Myles Burnsides, KR Sr., Maryville

Craig Moran, SPEC Sr., Benton

SECOND TEAM

Josh Wilmes, QB Sr., Maryville

Blake Seifert, RB Sr., Cameron

Brent Christopher, RB Sr., Chillicothe

Myles Burnsides, RB Sr., Maryville

Skyler Vandiver, RB Sr., Maryville

Chase Elenz, RB Sr., Smithville

Aaron King, FB Sr., Benton

Dan Hawkins, WR Sr., Platte County

Corey Creason, WR Sr., Smithville

Ryan Hook, WR Jr., Benton

Justin Adam, TE Sr., Platte County

Ronnie Ekis, OL So., Smithville

Tim Shafer, OL Sr., Chillicothe

Logan Sherry, OL Sr., Maryville

Brett Guthery, OL Jr., Lafayette

Brent McCauley, OL Sr., Savannah

Andrew Ewart, OL Sr., Benton

Austin Sloan, K So., Chillicothe

Mike Lauritzen, P Sr., Lafayette

Brent Christopher, KR Sr., Chillicothe

Skyler Vandiver, KR Sr., Maryville

Rhett Rumery, SPEC Sr., Chillicothe

HONORABLE MENTION

Trent Figg, QB Sr., Chillicothe

Jake Fain, QB Sr., Platte County

Chris Marmet, QB Sr., Smithville

Dave Johnson, WR Sr., Cameron

Brock Houston, WR Jr., Savannah

Andrew Jones, TE Fr., Smithville

Dane Hart, TE Sr., Chillicothe

Ben McKim, TE Jr., Maryville

Ryan Patti, OL Sr., Cameron

Brady Graham, OL Sr., Cameron

Dan Buttman, OL Sr., Chillicothe

Ryan Schleusner, OL Sr., Maryville

Nick Cole, OL Sr., Savannah

Chad Rampola, OL Jr., Benton

Matt Carey, K Jr., Smithville

Josh Jacobs, P Jr., Savannah

Chad Farris, SPEC Jr., Savannah

Colby Chestnut, SPEC Sr., Maryville

All-Conference Defense

FIRST TEAM

Jake Mallonee, DL, Jr., Platte County

Keith Minnis, DL, Sr., Chillicothe

Wes Miller, DL, Jr., Benton

Brady Graham, DL, Sr., Cameron

Keith Starr, DL, Sr., Maryville

Clint Macoubrie, LB, Jr., Chillicothe

Evan Wilmes, LB, Sr., Maryville

Myles Burnsides, LB, Sr., Maryville

Nick Musser, LB, Jr., Benton

Corey Creason, DB, Sr., Smithville

Skyler Vandiver, DB, Sr., Maryville

Ryan Hook, DB, Sr., Benton

Blake Seifert, DB, Sr., Cameron

SECOND TEAM

Keith Malott, DL, Jr., Platte County

Jordan Cassity, DL, Sr., Chillicothe

Casey Calhoun, DL, Jr., Smithville

Ryan Schleusner, DL, Sr., Maryville

Nate Rice, DL, Sr., Maryville

Andy Gilmore, DL, So., Benton

Ben Stottlemyre, LB, Sr., Smithville

Austin Sloan, LB, So., Chillicothe

Jeremy Butrous, LB, Sr., Platte County

JA Oering, LB, So., Cameron

Trent Figg, DB, Sr., Chillicothe

Tyler Monier, DB, Sr., Chillicothe

Luke Crawford, DB, Sr., Platte County

Kyle Holt, DB, Jr., Savannah

HONORABLE MENTION

David Scheetz, DL, Jr., Platte County

Brett Grozinger, DL, Sr., Chillicothe

Jerald Potter, DL, Sr., Chillicothe

Tanner Fisher, DL, Jr., Cameron

Spencer Carlson, DL, Sr., Smithville

Kendall McDaniel, DL, Jr., Savannah

Ben McKim, DL, Jr., Maryville

Chase Elenz, LB, Sr., Smithville

Jake Mattson, LB, Sr., Maryville

Nick Blackburn, LB, Jr., Cameron

Ben Wagers, LB, Sr., Savannah

Jake Bryan, LB, Sr., Savannah

Zach Morgan, DB, Sr., Chillicothe

Josh Wilmes, DB, Sr., Maryville

Michael Curtis, DB, Jr., Cameron

Matt Becker, DB, Jr., Smithville

Josh Wilson, DB, Sr., Benton

Final 2004 Football Standings

1. Maryville 6-1

2t. Platte Co. 5-2

2t. Cameron 5-2

2t. Chillicothe 5-2

5. Benton 4-3

6. Savannah 2-5

7. Smithville 1-6

8. Lafayette 0-7

2003 MEC All-Conference Football Team
FOOTBALL
MEC All-Conference Team

First Team

Quarterback Chris Hawkins, Platte County Sr.
Fullback Brant Gregg, Maryville Sr.
Running backs Drew Loller, Chillicothe Sr.; Bryce Buholt, Maryville Sr.; Ben Wagers, Savannah Jr.;
Wide Receivers Eric Anderson, Cameron Soph.; Sydney Brisbane, Maryville Jr.; Tyler Malchose, Benton Sr.
Tight End Josh Gannan, Chillicothe Sr.
Offensive Linemen Zach Buschman, Platte County Sr.; Ryan Patti, Cameron Jr.; Brody Gabriel, Smithville Sr; Nathan Yadley, Chillicothe Sr.; Matt Nelson, Maryville Sr.
Kicker Tommy Grutzmacher, Platte County Soph.
Punter Clint Macoubrie, Chillicothe Soph.
Return Specialist Jared Renfro, Maryville Sr.
Special Teams Specialist Erick Auxier, Maryville Sr.
Defensive Lineman Craig Parker, Platte County Sr.; Jason Novzousky, Lafayette Sr.; Joe Santos, Smithville Sr.; Adam Nold Savannah Jr.; Cody Blackford, Maryville Sr.
Linebackers Keath Coleman, Smithville Sr.; Josh Gannan, Chillicothe Sr.; Ben Houpe, Platte County Sr.; Ben Wagers, Savannah Jr.
Defensive Backs Trent Figg, Chillicothe Jr.; Jared Renfro, Maryville Sr.; Robbie Lade, Maryville Sr.; Ryan Weedin, Platte County Sr.; Chase Esely, Savannah Jr.

Second Team


Quarterback Drew Newhart, Cameron Soph.
Fullback Jerald Potter, Chillicothe Jr.
Running backs Adam Earley, Cameron Sr.; Curtis Cruse, Lafayette Soph.; Brent Christopher, Chillicothe Jr.
Wide Recievers Jake Blackwood, Platte County Sr.; Daniel Weinert, Smithville Sr.
Tight End Luke Davis, Lafayette Sr.
Offensive Lineman Matt Wilson, Chillicothe Sr.; Eric Wilmarth, Maryville Sr.; Javen Spire, Maryville Sr.; Brent McCauley, Savannah Jr.; Nick Burke, Platte County Sr.
Kicker Matt Carey, Smithville Soph.
Punter Brice Benson, Savannah Sr.
Return Specialist Drew Loller, Chillicothe Sr.
Special Teams Specialist Jeremy Butrous, Platte County Soph.
Defensive Linemen Jeremy Hart, Platte County Sr.; Nathan Yardley, Chillicothe Sr.; Darrel Brown, Benton Sr.; Wes Martin, Cameron Jr.; Keith Starr, Maryville Jr.
Linebackers Travis Gray, Lafayette Sr.; Clint Macoubrie, Chillicothe Soph.; Evan Wilmes, Maryville Jr.; Myles Burnsides, Maryville Jr.; Brandon Fogal, Platte County Sr.; Blake Seifert, Cameron Jr.
Defensive Backs Daniel Weinert, Smithville Sr.; Scott Lowe, Chillicothe Sr.; Jake Smith, Cameron Sr.; Aaron Lisenbee, Savannah Sr.

Honorable Mention


Quarterbacks Chris Marmet, Smithville Jr.; Daniel Meyer, Chillicothe Sr.
Fullback Keath Coleman, Smithville Sr.
Running backs Blake Seifert, Cameron Jr.; Michael Marriott, Chillicothe Jr.
Wide Receivers Dave Johnson, Cameron Jr.; Corey Creason, Smithville Jr.; Aaron Lisenbee Savannah Sr.
Tight Ends Evan Groenenboom, Smithville Sr.; Ben McKim, Maryville Soph.; Wes Miller, Benton Soph.
Offensive Linemen Josh Blair, Platte County Sr.; Wes Martin, Cameron Jr.; JT Tanner, Smithville Sr.; Josh Lane, Smithville Sr.; Caleb Sexton, Smitville Sr.; Nick Cole, Savannah Jr.; Jon Pruett, Savannah Jr.; Ryan Peters, Platte County Sr.; Josh Cloepfil, Savannah Sr.; Mike Pritchett, Benton Sr.; Brandon King, Lafayette Jr.
Kickers Jeff Eller, Chillicothe Jr.; Drew Demott, Maryville Sr.; Aaron Lisenbee, Savannah Sr.
Punter Mike Lauritzen, Lafayette Jr.
Special Teams Specialist Rhett Rumery, Chillicothe Jr.; Mike Rasmussen, Savannah Jr.; Ross Mallen, Cameron Soph.
Defensive Linemen Matt Gabrielson, Chillicothe Sr.; John Sowards, Benton Sr.; Derrick Burton, Cameron Soph.; Larry Schussler, Smithville Sr.; Dewey Heath, Savannah Jr.; Vince Wiederholt, Maryville Sr.; Troy Decker, Maryville Sr.
Linebackers Alex Paolillo, Lafayette Sr.; Joseph Drake, Maryville Sr.; Aaron King, Benton Jr.; Josh Rosenbaum, Cameron Jr.; Jake Bryan, Savannah Jr.; Colin Mascal, Platte County Sr.
Defensive Backs Corey Creason, Smithville Jr.; Josh Wilmes, Maryville Jr.; Zach Emmett, Cameron Jr



Missouri NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos MOSports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.