Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

December 7, 2004

2004 Class 1 - Class 6 All-State Football Teams

Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association 2004 All-State Team

Football
Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Asso.

2004 All-State Team

Class 1

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Eric Humes, 5-11, 180, jr., West Platte.

Running backs: Kalen Thomas, 5-8, 160, sr., Pierce City; Adam Barber, 5-11, 150, sr., East Buchanan; Garrett King, 5-10, 219, sr., Orrick.

Ends: Andrew Mead, 6-5, 185, sr., East Buchanan; Danny Rellergert, 6-4, 190, sr., St. Vincent.

Linemen: Brock Donelson, 5-9, 205, sr., Princeton; Kurtis Gregory, 6-6, 300, sr., Santa Fe; Andy Bernard, 6-3, 300, sr., Tipton; Jesse Kanne, 6-3, 310, jr., Marionville; Tommy Smith, 6-3, 315, sr., Lone Jack; Tim Barnes, 6-4, 310, sr., Northwest: Hughesville.

Kicker: Kyle Kline, 6-0, 190, sr., St. Vincent.

Defense

Linemen: Antonio Robinson, 6-1, 194, sr., Hayti; Abe Van Dyke, 6-0, 190, sr., Marceline; Jason Gunter, 6-4, 310, sr., Pierce City; Waylon Richadet, 6-2, 220, jr., St. Vincent; Tony Fitzwater, 6-4, 265, sr., Santa Fe.

Linebackers: Paden Grubbs, 5-11, 185, sr., Marionville; Kole Knighton, 6-3, 260, sr., West Platte; Tony Hall, 6-1, 190, jr., South Shelby.

Secondary: Jesse Richardson, 6-0, 190, jr., Cass-Midway; Scott Humphrey, 6-3, 185, jr., Salisbury; Steve Bahr, 5-9, 155, sr., Valle.

Punter: Kenny Saathoff, 5-10, 160, jr., Adrian.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Mark Burtson, 6-4, 203, sr., East Buchanan.

Running backs: Derek Lowe, 6-1, 190, sr., Tipton; Trent Templeton, 6-0, 180, sr., Northwest: Hughesville; Josh Holder, 5-11, 205, sr., Marionville.

Ends: Jay Pope, 6-0, 170, jr., Valle; Clay Michael, 6-3, 200, sr., Santa Fe; Derek O'Neill, 6-0, 170, sr., Lockwood.

Linemen: Caleb Marion, 5-11, 265, sr., Pierce City; Ryan Potter, 6-3, 220, sr., Salisbury; Justin Hoyle, 5-11, 255, sr., Orrick; Mark Prost, 6-3, 289, sr., St. Vincent; Kelby Parks, 6-2, 235, soph., Marionville.

Kicker: Sean Kelley, 6-0, 175, jr., Skyline.

Defense

Linemen: Jarod Moenkhoff, 6-0, 280, sr., Santa Fe; Chris Pottier, 5-10, 260, sr. East Buchanan; Josh Reeter, 6-2, 195, sr., Orrick; Nathan Helvey, 6-2, 275, jr. Greenfield; Brian Buchheit, 5-11, 220, sr., St. Vincent.

Linebackers: Colter Doherty, 6-1, 220, jr., Slater; Marcus White, 5-10, 195, sr., Salisbury; Bret Hettinger, 5-10, 195, jr., Drexel.

Secondary: Scott Backes, 5-6, 140, sr., Tipton; Jacob Carver, 6-5, 170, sr., East Buchanan; Larsan Metcalf, 6-0, 175, sr., Marionville; Tyler Nannemann, 5-10, 145, sr., Marceline.

Punter: Dan Barnes, 6-4, 210, sr., Northwest: Hughesville.

Coach of the Year: Keith Winkler, St. Vincent.

Final Poll

1. St. Vincent 13-1; 2. East Buchanan 13-1; 3. Marionville 11-2; 4. Santa Fe 11-2; 5. Salisbury 11-1; 6. Tipton 9-1; 7. Pierce City 9-1; 8. West Platte 7-3; 9. Greenfield 9-3; 10. Marceline 8-4.

Class 2

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Drew Newhart, 6-1, 175, jr., Cameron.

Running Backs: Adam Cecil, 5-8, 175, sr., Caruthersville; Jared Bichsel, 5-8, 175, sr., Monroe City; Marcus Martin, 6-2, 195, sr., Holden.

Ends: Eric Anderson, 6-2, 195, jr., Cameron; Matt Hans, 6-1, 180, sr.,Montgomery County; Plessie Ellitt, 6-0, 200, sr., Caruthersville.

Linemen: Logen Wright, 6-2, 210, sr., South Harrison; Billy Farris, 6-5, 270, sr., California; Jared Verslues, 6-3, 235, jr., Blair Oaks; Steven Leonard, 6-5, 315, sr., Sherwood; Lance Reams, 6-5, 270, sr., Centralia.

Kicker: Eric Gholz, 5-8, 180, sr., Springfield Catholic.

Defense

Linemen: Daniel Atkinson, 6-0, 230, sr., Mid-Buchanan; Nate Strohkirch, 6-4, 300, sr., Crystal City; Ian Young, 5-8, 170, sr., Blair Oaks; Quintin Davie, 6-4, 185, jr., Cardinal Ritter; Tom Shaw, 6-2, 215, sr., Willow Springs.

Linebackers: Gideon Anderson, 6-1, 210, sr., Lawson; Alex Van Delft, 6-1, 227, sr., Macon; JeRon Love, 6-0, 200, sr., Hogan Prep; Mitch Stock 5-10, 195, sr., Principia.

Secondary: Hardy Ricks, 6-0, 185, sr., Brentwood; Antonio Gulley, 5-10, 175, jr., Cardinal Ritter; Justin Clark, 6-3, 190, soph., Charleston.

Punter: Wade Peters, 6-1, 220, sr., Trenton.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Eric Czerniewski, 6-0, 170, jr., Montgomery County.

Running backs: Matt Schaefer, 5-5, 150, sr., Scott City; Josh Klekamp, 5-6, 165, sr., Montgomery County; Matt Verslues, 6-4, 210, sr., Blair Oaks; Sean Kite, 6-2, 200 sr., Clark County.

Ends: Chris Thurlow, 6-0, 150, sr., El Dorado Springs; Alex Joannes, 6-2, 180, sr., Blair Oaks; Kyle Hubbard, 6-1, 190, sr., Caruthersville.

Linemen: Adam McClure, 6-1, 220, jr., Trenton; Trevor Bettley, 6-5, 275, sr., Houston; Dylan Hart, 6-2, 300, sr., Houston; Keith Floyd, 6-1, 245, sr., Caruthersville; Adrian Logan, 6-4, 260, sr., Cardinal Ritter; Ryan Patti, 5-11, 225, sr., Cameron.

Kicker: Will Lekar, 5-11, 220, sr., Lutheran St. Charles.

Defense

Linemen: Dustin Boyd, 6-3, 215, jr., Winfield; Drew Fletcher, 5-11, 250, sr., California; Kyle Sharp, 6-3, 330, jr., Trenton; Tyler Fullhart, 6-1, 250, sr., Caruthersville; Doug Norman, 5-10, 235, jr., Stockton.

Linebackers: Aaron Shikles, 5-9, 160, sr., Blair Oaks; Jose Vega, 5-7, 145, sr., Knob Noster, Buddy Camp, 6-1, 190, sr., Monroe City; Adam Stipanovich, 5-9, 205, jr., Orchard Farm; Tristan Campbell, 5-10, 215, sr., Mount Vernon.

Secondary: Earl Moorning, 6-0, 170, sr., Hogan Prep; Justin Clark, 6-3, 190, soph., Charleston; Brandon McClure, 6-0, 170, fr., Maplewood; Tomas Brock, 6-0, 165, soph., Mount Vernon; Bradley Tucker, 5-8, 145, jr., Fair Grove.

Punter: Matt Crider, 6-2, 205, sr., Lutheran St. Charles.

Coach of the Year: Ted LePage, Blair Oaks.

Final Poll

1. Blair Oaks 14-0; 2. Cameron 11-3; 3. Caruthersville 12-1; 4. Monroe City 10-2; 5. Lawson 9-3; 6. Houston 10-3; 7. Montgomery County 9-2; 8. St. Charles Lutheran 9-3; 9. California 8-2; 10. Trenton 8-2.

Class 3

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Andrew Grumney, 6-3, 190, sr., MICDS.

Running backs: Don Johnson, 5-8, 160, sr., MICDS; Reuben Hartzler, Harrisonville 5-11, 170, sr.; Laron Council, 5-10, 170, sr., Kansas City Center.

Ends: Chad Shockley, 6-0, 190, sr., St. James; Sydney Brisbane, 6-1, 165, sr., Maryville; Matt Levis, 6-0, 165, sr., MICDS.

Linemen: Drew Powers, 5-11, 225, sr., Harrisonville; D.J. Midgyett, 5-11, 220, sr., Chillicothe; Scott Crain, 6-5, 320, jr., Bolivar; Jack Anderson, 6-2, 250, sr., MICDS; David Harper, 6-5, 286, sr., School of the Osage.

Kicker: Robby Mandel, 5-8, 145, jr., MICDS; Mickey Masucci, 5-11, 175, jr., Kennedy.

Defense

Linemen: Layne Kreter, 6-2, 220 sr., Owensville; Alex Rapp, 6-4, 240, sr., MICDS; Matt Sapaugh, 6-0, 223, sr., Salem; Adam Hambrick, 5-10, 230, sr., Richmond; Mike Layton, 6-1, 260, sr., Kennedy.

Linebackers: Todd Pollock, 5-10, 180, sr., St. Francis Borgia; David Allen, 6-2, 215, sr., Moberly; Clint Macoubrie, 5-10, 185, jr., Chillicothe; Blake Stockton, 5-10, 210, sr., Cassville.

Secondary: Jared Emery, 6-4, 185, sr., Mountain Grove; Joe Pat Thomas, 6-0, 158, sr., O'Hara; Jono Hiemenz, 6-0, 155, sr., MICDS; David Timmons, 6-0, 180, sr., Aurora.

Punter: Jon Bremer, 6-0, 175, sr., John Burroughs.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Tyson Travis, 6-2, 180, sr., Harrisonville.

Running backs: Michael Moore, 5-10, 190, sr, Oak Grove; Matt Unterreiner, 6-0, 180, sr., Perryville; Chance Dry, 5-10, 175, jr., Ava.

Ends: Preston Didier, 6-2, 175, sr., Richmond; Mark Hastings, 6-0, 170, jr., Bolivar; Derek Roberts, 6-0, 170, sr., Dexter; Tyler Rickard, 5-9, 160, jr., Monett.

Linemen: Andy Blair, 5-11, 220, sr., Seneca; Jared Brawner, 6-2, 225, sr., Kirksville; Matt Smith, 6-2, 256, sr., Mexico; B.J. Grimes, 6-5, 280, sr., Dexter; Oliver Elliott, 6-0, 265, jr., Salem.

Kicker: Jason Bromley, 5-11, 185, jr., Cassville.

Defense

Linemen: Keith Starr, 6-0, 190, sr., Maryville; Willie Stallworth, 6-3, 170, sr., Lutheran North; Richard Neal, 6-0, 215, jr., John Burroughs; Brawn Smith, 6-4, 200, sr., Aurora.

Linebackers: Mike Culpepper, 6-0, 215, sr., Harrisonville; Tyler Shouse, 6-1, 215, sr., Nevada; Brad Schweigert, 5-7, 155, jr. Ste, Genevieve; Brian Smith, 6-0, 210, sr., Odessa; Aubrey Johnson, 5-10, 172, sr., Mexico; Evan Wilmes, 6-0, 185, sr., Maryville.

Secondary: Brandon Gould, 6-0, 165, sr., School of the Osage; Mike Sobol, 6-0, 185, jr., Herculaneum; Chadd Snyder, 6-1, 180, sr., Carl Junction; Buddy Hyde, 6-3, 182, sr., Mountain Grove; Jeff Leslie, 6-1, 185, sr., Lutheran North.

Punter: Scott Corrigan, 5-10, 215, sr., Trinity.

Coach of the Year: Ron Holtman, MICDS.

Final Poll

1. MICDS 14-0; 2. Harrisonville 12-2; 3. Maryville 9-3; 4. Mountain Grove 10-3; 5. Kansas City Center 9-2; 6. Herculaneum 9-2l 7. Richmond 10-2; 8. Bolivar 9-3; 9. Oak Grove 9-2; 10. Salem 9-1.


Class 4

First Team

Offense

QB - Josh Freeman, Grandview, Jr., 6-6, 215.

RB - Andrew Stanley, Webb City, Sr., 5-8, 185.

RB - Leonard Durant, Hickman Mills, Sr., 5-10, 175.

RB - Wil Meury, Holt, Jr., 5-11, 195.

E - Mickey Turner, Camdenton, Jr., 6-3, 230.

E - John Roark, Farmington, Sr., 6-1, 175.

E - Kevin Baisch, DeSoto, Jr., 5-10, 180.

E - KC Hagensieker, Carthage, Jr., 5-10, 165.

OL - Kevin Bannon, Holt, Sr., 6-3, 270.

OL - Chidi Oteh, ST-Clayton, Sr., 6-3, 295.

OL - Andre Bogart, Hickman Mills, Sr., 6-2, 300.

OL - Jacob Goforth, Bonne Terre-North County, Jr., 6-3, 270.

OL - Johnnie Jacks, Webb City, Sr., 6-0, 250.

K - Alex Cadice, Jefferson City-Helias, So., 6-0, 145.

First Team

Defense

DL - Nick Stemmler, ST-Bishop DuBourg, Jr., 6-1, 190.

DL - Chris Tossing, Holt, Sr., 6-1, 195.

DL - Rick Quevreaux, Bonne Terre-North County, Sr., 5-11, 208.

DL - Wes Stewart, Nixa, Sr., 6-3, 225.

DL - Eric Bearden, Webb City, Sr., 6-1, 240.

LB - Brock Christopher, Kearney, Sr., 6-3, 220.

LB - Michael Goldsticker, Clayton, Sr., Sr., 6-0, 185.

LB - David Bryant, ST-Ladue, Sr., 5-11, 200.

LB - Jake Schermer, Ozark, Sr., 6-3, 205.,

Secondary - Marty Rodgers, Webb City, Jr., 6-0, 175.

Secondary - Jarius Byrd, ST-Clayton, Sr., 6-0, 200.

Secondary - Ryan Hook, St. Joseph Benton, Jr., 6-0, 188.

Secondary - Mike Gladney, O Fallan-Fort Zumwalt North, Sr., 5-10, 170.

P - Daniel Eidson, Camdenton, Jr., 6-2, 163.

Second Team

Offense

QB - Stuart Sago, Farmington, Sr., 6-4, 190.

RB - Jomonique Simmons, ST-Bishop DuBourg, Jr., 5-9, 160.

RB - Mike Krysl, Hillsboro, Sr., 5-11, 225.

RB - Nick Neeley, Bonne Terre-North County, Jr., 6-1, 175.

E - Sergio Kahn, University City, Jr., 6-2, 185.

E - Jordan Jackson, Ozark, Jr., 6-0, 175.

E - Andrew Lindeman, West Plains, Sr., 6-4, 270.

OL - Cory Michner, ST-Ladue, Sr., 6-0, 205.

OL - Kelley Beckner, Nixa, Sr., 5-10, 190.

OL - Dustin Smith, Camdenton, Sr., 6-5, 283.

OL - Josh Moller, Republic, Jr., 6-3, 265.

OL - Todd Jennings, Marshall, Sr., 6-4, 250.

K - Greg Arnold, 6-0, 175, jr., Carthage.

Second Team

Defense

DL - Trevor Franklin, Camdenton, Sr., 6-5, 190.

DL - Kyle Pickett, Hannibal, Sr., 6-4, 210.

DL - Jamie Luckett, St. Charles West, Sr., 5-9, 195.

DL - Justin Clover, St. Charles, Sr., 5-11, 195.

DL - Kyle Molina, Carthage, Sr., 6-2, 175.

LB - Andrew Jones, St. Charles-Duchesne, Sr., 6-2, 220.

LB - Tyler Epstein, Farmington, Jr., 6-3, 210.

LB - Justin Knox, Sedalia-Smith Cotton, Sr., 6-4, 220.

LB - Whyte DeMoss, Neosho, Sr., 5-10, 185.

LB - Matt Fecht, St. Clair, Sr., 6-2, 200.

Secondary - Luke Shaw, Camdenton, Jr., 6-0, 147.

Secondary - Brayden Drake, Webb City, Sr., 5-11, 170.

Secondary - Eddie Allen, ST-Ladue, Sr., 6-0, 180.

Secondary - Andrew Elmendorf, St. Charles-Duchesne, Sr., 5-10, 175.

P - Jeremy Linnenbrink, St. Clair, Sr., 6-0, 190.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Musick, Clayton


CLASS 4
1. Clayton 13-1; 2. Webb City 13-1; 3. Holt 10-2; 4. Camdenton 11-1; 5. St. Joseph Benton 8-4; 6. Ladue 9-1; 7. St. Clair 10-3; 8. North County 11-1; 9. Carthage 9-1; 10. Ozark 8-3.


Class 5

First Team

ONLY ONE TEAM NAMED

Offense

QB - Ben Kisner, Independence-William Chrisman, Sr., 6-0, 180.

RB - Sheldon Cook, Riverside-Park Hill South, Sr., 5-10, 170.

RB - Shawn Scott, Chesterfield-Parkway Central, Sr., 5-10, 170.

RB - Brad Cole, North Kansas City, Sr., 6-2, 190,

RB - Orlando Slider, Waynesville, Sr., 5-11, 195.

RB - Sklylar Smith, Springfield Kickapoo, Jr., 6-0, 170.

E - Chase Coffman, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-7, 220.

E - Josh Bangert, Washington, Sr., 6-2, 170.

E - Justin Thornton, St. Joseph Central, Sr., 6-1, 185.

E - Jeff Smith, Independence-William Chrisman, Sr., 6-3, 170.

OL - Andy Watts, Springfikeld-Kickapoo, Sr., 6-2, 270.

OL - Cory Meachum, Riverside-Park Hill South, Sr., 6-3, 290.

OL - Mike Reiter, Chesterfield, Parkway Central, Sr., 6-3, 265.

OL - Andy Lozano, St. Charles-Francis Howell, Sr., 6-4, 270.

OL - Jeff Weffelmeyer, Fenton-Rockwood Summitt, Sr., 6-5, 285.

OL - Keith Williams, Florissant-McClure North, Jr., 6-7, 315.

K - Tom Lattimore, Florissant-McClure North, So., 6-4, 185.

First Team

Defense

DL - Steve Davis, Florissant-McCluer North, Sr., 6-2, 220.

DL - Tarell Corby, North Kansas City, Sr., 6-4, 210.

DL - Jacob Highfill, Springfield-Glendale, Sr., 5-10, 260.

DL - Jason Patterson, ST-Gateway Tech, Sr., 5-11, 180.

DL - Vernon Hemphill, Florissant-McClure North, Sr., 5-11, 230.

DL - Justin Hidritch, Washington, Sr., 6-0, 230.

LB - Matt Breit, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 5-8, 175.

LB - Zach Watkins, Independence-Truman, Sr., 5-11, 185.

LB - Heath Bohannon, Webster Groves, Sr., 6-1, 205.

LB - Chris Cusumano, Hazelwood West, Sr., 5-8, 210.

LB - Matt Fraley, Waynesville, Jr., 6-0, 230.

LB - Sam Johnson, Eureka, Jr., 6-1, 210.

Secondary - Dante Crockett, Fenton, Rockwood Summitt, Sr., 6-0, 170.

Secondary - R.J. Lawson, Riverside-Park Hill South, Jr., 5-8, 170.

Secondary - Daryl Robertson, ST-Roosevelt, Jr., 5-7, 160.

Secondary - Chris Banks, ST-Webster Groves, Sr., 5-10, 170.

P - Jay Campbell, Springfield-Glendale, Sr., 6-0, 170.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tom Kruse, Raymore-Peculiar

CLASS 5
1. Raymore-Peculiar 13-0; 2. McCluer North 10-2; 3. Parkway Central 8-4; 4. Park Hill South 8-4; 5. Rockwood-Summit 9-2


Class 6

First Team

ONLY ONE TEAM NAMED

Offense

QB - Matt Krapfl, ST-Kirkwood, Sr., 6-2, 200.

RB - Brandon Kendrick, Columbia-Hickman, Sr., 5-8, 165.

RB - Chuvelle Johnson, Ballwin-Lafayette, Sr., 5-7, 160.

RB - Stephen Simmons, St. Louis University High, Jr., 5-9, 165.

E - D.J. Hord, KC-Rockhurst, Sr., 6-2, 185.

E - Jeremy Maclin, ST-Kirkwood, JR., 6-1, 185.

E - Chris Brooks, ST-Hazelwood East, Sr., 6-4, 190.

E - Michael McNeill, ST-Kirkwood, Jr., 6-4, 206.

E - Kevin Zey, Blue Springs, Sr., 5-11, 185.

E - Demond Thorpe, Columbia-Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-1, 200.

OL - Luke Harper, Columbia-Hickman, Sr., 6-1, 265.

OL - James Stigall, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-4, 305.

OL - Mark Hertzog, Lees Summit, Sr., 6-2, 270.

OL - Jason Townson, ST-Hazelwood East, Sr., 6-4, 295.

OL - Kevin Maschmeyer, ST-DeSmet, Sr., 6-5, 315

OL - Mike Walczok, KC-Rockhurst, Sr., 6-1, 268.

OL - Andrew Lewis, Joplin, Sr., 6-5, 250.

K - Dan Baker, ST-DeSmet, Sr., 6-2, 185.

First Team

Defense

DL - Allan Smith, KC-Rockhurst, Sr., 6-3, 215.

DL - Willie Dyson, ST-Kirkwood, Jr., 6-3, 218.

DL - Jaron Baston, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-1, 255.

DL - Cody Lanus, Liberty, Sr., 6-2, 215.

DL - Brad Davidson, St. Charles-Francis Howell North, Sr., 6-6, 210.

DL - David Caldwell, St. Louis University High, Sr., 6-1, 292.

LB - Aaron Cawfield, Columbia-Hickman, Jr., 6-1, 195.

LB - Jeff Julian, Blue Springs South, Jr., 6-0, 185.

LB - Jake Henderson, Ballwin-Parkway South, Sr., 6-0, 190.

LB - Frank Burrell, Florissant-Hazelwood Central, Sr., 6-2, 210.

LB - Aaron Campbell, O Fallon-Fort Zumwalt West, Sr., 5-10, 185.

LB - Joe Schumacher, Columbia-Hickman, Sr., 6-1, 220.

Secondary - Cedric Alvis, Columbia-Hickman, Sr., 5-9, 170.

Secondary - Tyler Millay, Blue Springs South, Sr., 6-3, 180.

Secondary - Phil Strozier, KC-Rockhurst, Jr., 6-0, 190.

Secondary - Rodney Heard, Mehlville, Sr., 5-10, 175.

Secondary - Munir Prince, ST-DeSmet, Jr., 5-10, 170.

Secondary - Aubrey Pierson, Florissant-Hazelwood Central, Sr., 5-6, 170.

P - Tanner Mills, Columbia-Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-2, 200.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Gregg Nesbitt, Columbia-Hickman

CLASS 6
1. Hickman 11-1; 2. Rockhurst 9-2; 3. DeSmet 11-1; 4. Blue Springs 9-2; 5. Hazelwood East 9-4.


FEATURED PRODUCT

Missouri NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos MOSports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.